Hello guest
Your basket is empty

Privacy Policy (Click to expand) 

Binder Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you provide personal data to us directly when you visit our website (www.binder.co.uk) and through our online shop, by email, post or over the telephone. 
 
It is important that you read this privacy policy, together with any other privacy policy we may provide, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. 
Binder Limited (a company incorporated in England and Wales with company number 02079553) is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "Binder", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy). 
 
We have appointed an Information Security Officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Information Security Officer using the details set out below. 
 
Contact details 
Our full contact details are as follows: 
Address: Binder Limited, Progress Works, Old Ipswich Road, Claydon, Ipswich, Suffolk IP6 0AG 
Telephone Number: 01473 830582 
Information Security Officer: Richard Binder 
Email address: [email protected] 
 
Changes to the privacy policy 
This version was last updated on 26.6.18. We may update this privacy policy over time – please check this page regularly, or contact us, for the latest version. 
 
Third-party links 
Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. 
We collect, use, store and transfer: 
 
• Personal and identity data, contact details, bank account and payment card details, and details about your transactions; 
 
• Data about your usage of our website and your product preferences, including responses to surveys and feedback forms; 
 
• Technical data such as your IP address, information about your device, and your browsing patterns, which is collected automatically by using cookies and other similar technologies. 
 
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time. 
We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. 
 
We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. 
 
Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us using the details above if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below. 
Purpose/Activity 
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest 
To register you as a new customer 
Performance of a contract with you 
To process and deliver your order including: 
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges 
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us 
(a) Performance of a contract with you 
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us) 
To deliver goods to you or provide services to you 
Performance of a contract with you. 
To manage warranty claims, servicing activities, and queries regarding our products sold to you 
(a) Performance of a contract with you 
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to provide aftercare services to you). 
To manage our relationship with you which will include: 
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy 
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey 
(a) Performance of a contract with you  
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation 
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services) 
To enable you to partake in a competition or complete a survey 
(a) Performance of a contract with you 
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business) 
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) 
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise) 
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation 
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you 
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy) 
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences 
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy) 
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you 
(1) Consent (where you have provided positive consent) 
(2) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business) 
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. 
In addition, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, where this is required or permitted by law. 
 
Marketing 
 
We may use your personal data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. 
You will receive marketing communications from us in respect of our goods and services if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. 
 
We do not share your contact details with any third party for the purpose of that third party sending marketing. 
You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us using the details above at any time. 
 
Cookies 
 
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see https://binder.co.uk/portalcookies . 
 
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 3 above: 
 
Service providers based within the UK, wider EEA or those certified under Privacy Shield in the USA who provide IT, system administration and other services. 
 
Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK or EEA who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services. 
 
HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the UK who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances. 
 
Subcontractors working under the direct instruction of Binder Limited. 
 
Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy. 
 
We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. 
 
We may transfer your personal data to third parties providing services to us who are based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This includes parties providing IT administration services and hosting services (including Drop Box). 
 
Whenever we transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented: 
 
• transferring data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; 
 
• using specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or 
 
• for providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield. 
 
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 
 
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 
 
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These rights are set out below. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our Information Security Officer. 
 
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. 
 
Complaint to the ICO 
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. 
 
Your legal rights 
Your legal rights are as follows: 
 
Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. 
 
Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected. 
 
Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. 
 
Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms. 
 
Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. 
 
Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. 
 
Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent. 
 
 
Our site uses cookies. For more information, see our cookie policy. Accept cookies and close
Reject cookies Manage settings